Andre Norton

Andre NortonFollow Andre Norton

For well over a half century, Andre Norton was one of the most popular science fiction and fantasy authors in the world. With series such as Time Traders, Solar Queen, Forerunner, Beast Master, Crosstime, and Janus, as well as many standalone novels, her tales of adventure have drawn countless readers to science fiction. Her fantasy novels, including the bestselling Witch World series, her Magic series, and many other unrelated novels, have been popular with readers for decades. Lauded as a Grand Master by the Science Fiction Writers of America, she is the recipient of a Life Achievement Award from the World Fantasy Convention. An Ohio native, Norton lived for many years in Winter Park, Florida, and died in March 2005 at her home in Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

Books By Andre Norton (65 Books)


RELATED POSTS ABOUT ANDRE NORTON

Andre Norton
Andre Norton: Remembering the Late Grand Master of Sci-Fi and Fantasy
King Arthur books Camelot books
16 Enchanting King Arthur and Camelot Books
mary shelley, andre norton, octavia butler, madeleine l'engel
14 Groundbreaking Female Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors
andre_norton_books
10 Andre Norton Books Everyone Should Read
pen names
10 Female SF/F Authors and the Stories Behind Their Pen Names
12 days of deals
[EXPIRED] Day 9: Epic Fantasy Series
Dolittle feature
10 Exciting Adventure Books like The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Nebula finalists 2019
The 2019 Nebula Awards Finalists: See the Full List of Nominees
books like Narnia
8 Magical Books Like Narnia by C.S. Lewis
books-like-name-of-the-wind-feature
20 Epic Books Like The Name of the Wind